Lecture Schedule

This is the lecture schedule for the 2014 Hobart FAA Conference.
Clicking on a speaker’s name will take you to a description of their lecture/s.

 

FRIDAY, January 24, 2014 – ENERGY

  Tarkine Room
Solar Energy
Mt Wellington Room
Sustainable Energy
Freycinet Room
Wind Energy
Styx Room

Renewable Energy
9.00 am – 10.15 am MARI GARCIA
Tempest & Tribulation:
Australia & the Uranus-Pluto Cycle
RODERICK KIDSTON
Astrological Symbols & the Evolution of Consciousness (Double Lecture)
BARIS ILHAN
The Fourth House: Our Grave or Treasure?
DEL MEREDITH
Cycles of Change: The 9 Ages
11.00 am – 12.15 pm GILLIAN HELFGOTT
The Number Zero (0) in Numerology
RODERICK KIDSTON
Astrological Symbols & the Evolution of Consciousness (Continued)
LAURA NALBANDIAN
Chop Wood, Carry Water: Virgo & the 6th House
JEANNI MONKS
“You are Me & I am You”: Understanding Repetitive Patterns in Relationship
2.00 pm – 3.15 pm KELLY SURTEES
Combining Transits & Progressions
BRIAN CLARK
Money Changes Everything: Economics of the Self
DEBORAH HOULDING
Connections in Time: The Horary Resolution Chart
VIVIEN LOWE
Sedna & How We Source Energy
3.45 pm – 5.00 pm FRANK CLIFFORD
How to Interpret Your T-Square
GREGORY CLARE
The Descent of Mars – Our All Conquering Warrior . . .Embrace Your Fighter
DONNA VAN TOEN
Lunar Phase & Life Path
CINDY NAUNTON
Exalting the Elements
 

SATURDAY, January 25, 2014 – SUSTAINABILITY

  Tarkine Room
Recycle
Mt Wellington Room
Regrow our Forests
Freycinet Room
Lower Greenhouse Gas Emissions
Styx Room

Clean up our Rivers, Lakes and Oceans
9.00 am – 10.15 am DONNA VAN TOEN
Asteroids for the Terminally Terrified (Double Lecture)
PETER BURNS
Transits: The Missing Keys to Accurate Forecasting
LAURA NALBANDIAN
Uranus: Understanding Karmic Trauma
MARI GARCIA
The Troubles of the Twelfth
11.00 am – 12.15 pm DONNA VAN TOEN
Asteroids for the Terminally Terrified (Continued)
CHRISTINE THOMAS
Over the Rainbow to Chiron Healing
FRANK CLIFFORD
Following Your Bliss: The Astrology of Work, Vocation & Life Purpose
JOY USHER
The Hidden Language of Antiscia
2.00 pm – 3.15 pm BRIAN CLARK
Ensouling Place: Being Here Now
GLENNYS LAWTON
The Power of I: Insight, Integrity, Intent (Double Lecture)
BARIS ILHAN
The Astrology of Nasir al-Din al-Tusi
NICK OWENS
The Uranus/Pluto Cycle: Waking Up to Power
3.45 pm – 5.00 pm ED TAMPLIN
Living Your Bliss: Vocational Astrology
GLENNYS LAWTON
The Power of I: Insight, Integrity, Intent (Continued)
DEBORAH HOULDING
The Caliph’s Dream
BABULA
Who Am I? The Astrology of Spiritual Awakening
 

SUNDAY, January 26, 2014 – ADAPTABILITY

  Tarkine Room
Becoming Green: A Philosophy of Environmentalism
Mt Wellington Room
A Diet for a Small Planet: Consumer Consciousness
Freycinet Room
Bionetworking: Improving our Relationship with Nature
Styx Room

Mother Gaia: Caring for our Family Home
9.00 am – 10.15 am GLENNYS LAWTON
Through the Eyes of Adolescence
KIRA SUTHERLAND
Elements of Health (Double Lecture)
LAURA NALBANDIAN
Changing the Narrative: Mercury/3rd House
DAMIAN ROCKS
Pinpoint What Your Client Wants – Using Horary like Decumbiture
11.00 am – 12.15 pm JEANNI MONKS
Sedna – Dark Goddess of the Sea
KIRA SUTHERLAND
Elements of Health (Continued)
BARIS ILHAN
Astrology’s Bad Boys: 6th, 8th & 12th Houses
JEANETTE LEWIS-HILL
The Greater Geometrics of Mercury
2.00 pm – 3.15 pm JOY USHER
The History of Greenpeace Australia Pacific
BABULA
Death & Dying
DEBORAH HOULDING
Dragons, Bears, Ploughs & Burials: The Wheel of Fortune in the Pole Stars
NARELLE DUNCAN
Decrypting “Life’s Manual” from a Natal Chart!
3.45 pm – 5.00 pm KELLY SURTEES
Silver Strokes: Honouring the Moon Phases
ED TAMPLIN
The Astrology of Belief
FRANK CLIFFORD
Humour in the Horoscope
EVE DEMBOWSKI
Traditional Medical Astrology & the Practice of Medical Horary