2016 FAA Conference Lecture Schedule

Wednesday 20th January 2016

Registration Desk Open 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Thursday 21st January 2016

Pre Conference Workshops

Registration Desk Open 8:30am to 10am

Hera Room

Michael Lutin

9:30am to 4:00pm

Michael Lutin’s Secrets
Revealed

Michael Lutin

Morning tea
10:45 to 11:15am

Lunch
12:30pm to 1:15pm

Afternoon tea
2:15 pm to 2:45pm

Finish 4:00pm

Aphrodite Room

Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

9:45am to 4:15pm

Temperament: Astrology’s Forgotten Key

Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

Morning tea
11:00am to 11:30am

Lunch
12:45pm to 1:30pm

Afternoon Tea
2:30pm to 3:00pm

Finish 4:15pm

Athena Room

Frank Clifford

9:45am to 4:15pm

Articulating the
Horoscope

Frank Clifford

Morning tea
11:00am to 11:30am

Lunch
12:45pm to 1:30pm

Afternoon Tea
2:30pm to 3:00pm

Finish 4:15pm

Registration Desk Open 2:00pm to 5:00pm

5:30pm – Keynote Address

Michael Lutin

The Humans are Rising – Astrology in a Time of Existential Evolution

6:45pm – The Women’s College in the Williams Courtyard

Meet the Speakers Barbeque

Access via the Dining Room (ticket required)

Friday 22nd January 2016

Astronomy 3:00am to 5:00am
Rise and Shine – View the Days Rising Planets
Meet on the College’s Front Lawn (near the Langley Building)

Registration Desk Open 8:00 am to 8:30 am

8:45 am to 9:15 am – Conference Opening Ceremony
The Hera Room

Registration Desk Open 9:30am to 10:00 am

Hera
Room

Ben Dykes

9:45am
Primary Directions Without Tears
Dr Ben Dykes

Morning tea
11:00am

Aphrodite
Room

Glennys Lawton

9:30am
Hopes , Dreams and Wishes and Ghostly Pasts and Presence
Glennys Lawton

Morning tea
10:45am

Athena
Room

Clementine Adkins

9:30am
Why Can’t Aries be Fixed?
Clementine Adkins

Morning tea
10:45am

Demeter
Room

Marilyn Hillier

9:30am
The Three Spheres of Consciousness
Marilyn Hillier

Morning tea
10:45am

Persephone
Room

Narelle Duncan

9:45am
Show me the Money
Narelle Duncan

Morning tea
11:00am

Hera
Room

Lynn Bell

11:30am
Shooting in the Dark – Saturn in Sagittarius
Lynn Bell

Lunch
12:45pm

Aphrodite
Room

Kelly Surtees

11:15am
Planets: Passion + Problems
Kelly Surtees

Lunch
12:30pm

Athena
Room

Brian Clark

11:15am
Illness and Soul: Symptoms of the Unconscious
Brian Clark

Lunch
12:30pm

Demeter
Room

Damian Rocks

11:15am
The Worst was Neptune – Transits, Progressions and the rest
Damian Rocks

Lunch
12:30pm

Persephone
Room

Molly Talbot

11:30am
The Nodes and the Journey of Your Soul
Molly Talbot

Lunch
12:45pm

1:15 pm to 2:00 pm The Hera Room
The New Solar System
Dr Fred Watson

Hera
Room

Mark Jones

2:30pm
Counselling Skills for Astrologers
Mark Jones

Afternoon tea
3:45pm

Aphrodite
Room

Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

2:15pm
Finding our Roots: A History of Hellenistic Astrology
Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Athena
Room

Rod Chang

2:15pm
Chiron the Outsider: Chiron’s images through minority groups and social movements
Rod Chang

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Demeter
Room

Sara Gilbert

2:15pm
Bringing Down the Stars
Sara Gilbert

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Persephone
Room

Richard Symkowsky

2:30pm
1981 – 2020 The Triplicity Shift
Richard Symkowsky

Afternoon tea
3:45pm

Hera
Room

Frank Clifford

4:15pm
The Power Degrees of the Zodiac
Frank Clifford

Aphrodite
Room

Mari Garcia

4:00pm
The 4th House: Father, Family & Fortune
Mari Garcia

Athena
Room

Jeannette Lewis-Hill

4:00pm
Antiscia Reflections and Revelations
Jeannette Lewis-Hill

Demeter
Room

Vivien Lowe

4:00pm
Vesta
Vivien Lowe

Persephone
Room

Charyn McLean

4:15pm
The Astrological Family Tree – Inherited Patterns
Charyn McLean

5:45 pm Association of Professional Astrologers Inc. presents
In Conversation with Brian Clark and Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

Saturday 23rd January 2016

Registration Desk Open 8:30am to 9:15am

Hera
Room

Michael Lutin

9:15am
Your True Planetary Signficators
Part 1
Michael Lutin

Morning tea
10:30am

Aphrodite
Room

Ed Tamplin

9:00am
The Anatomy of Prediction
Ed Tamplin

Morning tea
10:15am

Athena
Room

Damian Rocks

9:00am
Radical charts and Radical thinking – From Horary to Natal and back again
Damian Rocks

Morning tea
10:15am

Demeter
Room

Karen Darby

9:00am
Poison, Passion and Pantheism
Karen Darby

Morning tea
10:15am

Persephone
Room

Mari Garcia

9:15am
Love and Marriage
Mari Garcia

Morning tea
10:30am

Hera
Room

Michael Lutin

11:15am
Your True Planetary Signficators
Part 2
Michael Lutin

Lunch
12:30pm

Aphrodite
Room

Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

11:00am
Profections: An Ancient Predictive Technique
Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

Lunch
12:15pm

Athena
Room

Glennys Lawton

11:00am
The Ascendant Our Unsung Hero
Glennys Lawton

Lunch
12:15pm

Demeter
Room

Peter Burns

11:00am
The Soul in Astrology
Peter Burns

Lunch
12:15pm

Persephone
Room

Dr Neil Hair

11:15am
Distinguishing the Vertex and the Nodal Axis
Dr Neil Hair

Lunch
12:30pm

1:00pm to 1:45pm in the Aphrodite Room
Anthology – Poems of Life and Love
Special Presentation by Julia and Derek Parker

Hera
Room

Mark Jones

2:15pm
How to Identify and Heal Trauma Using Astrology Part 1
Mark Jones

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Aphrodite
Room

Dr. Benjamin Dykes

2:15pm
Special Planetary Configurations in Traditional Astrology
Dr Ben Dykes

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Athena
Room

Frank Clifford

2:00pm
Everything you Wanted to know about Locational Astrology
Frank Clifford

Afternoon tea
3:15pm

Demeter
Room

Olga Morales

2:00pm
Your Saros Journey
Olga Morales

Afternoon tea
3:15pm

Persephone
Room

Brian Clark

2:15pm
Eternal Moments:
Time and the Unconscious
Brian Clark

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Hera
Room

Mark Jones

4:15pm
How to Identify and Heal Trauma Using Astrology Part 2
Mark Jones

Aphrodite
Room

Lynn Bell

4:15pm
Turning Lead into Gold: Planets in Detriment and Fall
Lynn Bell

Athena
Room

Vic Ketis

4:00pm
Exploring the Current Chinese 12 and 20 Year Cycles
Vic Ketis

Demeter
Room

Kris Svendsen

4:00pm
Does she/he Really Love Me?
Kris Svendsen

Persephone
Room

Gregory Clare

4:15pm
Terrestrial Domiciles
Gregory Clare

Divine Dreams
An Evening Dinner Cruise on Sydney Harbour
Elite Cruises – The Blue Room

Buses leave the College at 6:15pm
Board at Star City Wharf Darling Harbour at 7:00pm

Sunday 24th January 2016

Hera
Room

Frank Clifford

9:15am
Solar Arc Directions
Going Further
Frank Clifford

Morning tea
10:30am

Aphrodite
Room

Olga Morales

9:00am
Working with Midpoints Within Your Progressed Declination Cycle
Olga Morales

Morning tea
10:15am

Athena
Room

Kira Sutherland

9:15am
Natures 7 Healers and the Zodiac
Part 1
Kira Sutherland

Morning tea
10:30am

Demeter
Room

Narelle Duncan

9:00am
Techniques for Electional Charts
Narelle Duncan

Morning tea
10:15am

Persephone
Room

Alison Feiner

9:15am
Financial Astrology:
Interpreting First Trade Charts
Alison Feiner

Morning tea
10:30am

Hera
Room

Lynn Bell

11:15am
Border Crossings
The 8th House
Lynn Bell

Lunch
12:30pm

Aphrodite
Room

Ben Dykes

11:00am
Traditional Mundane Astrology
Dr Ben Dykes

Lunch
12:15pm

Athena
Room

Kira Sutherland

11:15am
Natures 7 Healers and the Zodiac
Part 2
Kira Sutherland

Lunch
12:30pm

Demeter
Room

Gary Curci

11:00am
Neptune
Generational
Gary Curci

Lunch
12:15pm

Persephone
Room

Clementine Adkins

11:15am
The Moon in Evolutionary Astrology
Clementine Adkins

Lunch
12:30pm

LUNCH: from 12:00pm to 2:15pm

Make sure you visit the Trade Stands
AFAN will be hosting an information opportunity from 12:00 to 2:00 pm.
Cool drinks and nibbles will be provided while you network
See you at Galactic Central (The Alcove)

Hera
Room

Michael Lutin

2:15pm
The House of the Rising Sun
Michael Lutin

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Aphrodite
Room

Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

2:00pm
Endowment and Chance: The Lots of Daimon and Fortune
Dorian Gieseler Greenbaum

Afternoon tea
3:15pm

Athena
Room

Lyndall McQuinn

2:00pm
Astrological Circuits
Lyndall McQuinn

Afternoon tea
3:15pm

Demeter
Room

Vic Ketis

2:00pm
The Unfolding of Consciousness
Vic Ketis

Afternoon tea
3:15pm

Persephone
Room

Rod Chang

2:15pm
Spin Around The Galactic Centre
Rod Chang

Afternoon tea
3:30pm

Hera
Room

Ed Tamplin

4:00pm
From the Cardinal Crisis to Mutable Momentum
Ed Tamplin

Aphrodite
Room

Kelly Surtees

4:15pm
The Progressed Sun-
Life’s Highs and Lows
Kelly Surtees

Athena
Room

Charyn Mclean

4:00pm
Spiritual Connections, Karmic Contracts
Charyn Mclean

Demeter
Room

Richard Smykowsky

4:00pm
Houses of Fortune
Richard Smykowsky

Persephone
Room

Jeannette Lewis-Hill

4:15pm
Mercury as Angel Mercury as Devil
Jeannette Lewis-Hill

5:45pm Closing Ceremony Hera Room

Monday 25th January 2016

Post Conference Workshops

Registration Desk Open 8:30 am to 9:30 am

Persephone Room

Ben Dykes

9:30am to 4:00pm

Prediction using Distributions through the Bounds/Terms

Ben Dykes

Morning tea
10:45am to 11:15am

Lunch
12:30pm to 1:15pm

Afternoon tea
2:15pm to 2:45pm

Finish 4:00pm

Aphrodite Room

Lynn Bell

9:30am to 4:00pm

Dreaming New Life: Working with Saturn and Neptune

Lynn Bell

Morning tea
10:45am to 11:15am

Lunch
12:30pm to 1:15pm

Afternoon tea
2:15pm to 2:45pm

Finish 4:00pm

Athena Room

Mark Jones

9:30 am to 4:00pm

The Astrology of Self-Actualisation

Mark Jones

Morning tea
10:45am to 11:15am

Lunch
12:30pm to 1:15pm

Afternoon tea
2:15pm to 2:45pm

Finish 4:00pm

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This